Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe

4.7(943)· Google4.7 out of 5 from 943 reviews (Google rating)Auto Repair Shop
Open now · closes 7:00 PM

Quick facts

Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe is a auto repair shop at 31717 Woodward Ave in Royal Oak, MI, open daily from 9:00 AM. Call +1248-549-9373 for details.

Address
31717 Woodward Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48073
Phone
+1248-549-9373
Hours today
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM

About Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe

Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe is listed as an auto repair shop at 31717 Woodward Ave in Royal Oak, MI 48073. The business has a Google rating of 4.7 from 943 reviews. That rating and review count provide a broad snapshot of its Google feedback, although the supplied information does not include individual reviews or comments about particular services.

For readers comparing automotive businesses in Royal Oak, MI, the available details establish this shop’s name, category, address, and review score. No business description, service list, or pricing information is provided, so the listing does not establish which repairs or maintenance tasks are available. Those details would need confirmation before choosing the shop for a specific vehicle issue; the rating alone does not answer those questions.

Known for

  • Auto repair shop
  • 31717 Woodward Ave location
  • 4.7 Google rating from 943 reviews

Good for

Usually as busy as it gets right now · Typical visit volume reported by Google.

Mon

6a11p

6a: 0 of 100, 7a: 0 of 100, 8a: 60 of 100, 9a: 52 of 100, 10a: 48 of 100, 11a: 40 of 100, 12p: 44 of 100, 1p: 56 of 100, 2p: 76 of 100, 3p: 92 of 100, 4p: 96 of 100, 5p: 76 of 100, 6p: 48 of 100, 7p: 0 of 100, 8p: 0 of 100, 9p: 0 of 100, 10p: 0 of 100, 11p: 0 of 100

Tue

6a11p

6a: 0 of 100, 7a: 0 of 100, 8a: 32 of 100, 9a: 32 of 100, 10a: 36 of 100, 11a: 44 of 100, 12p: 64 of 100, 1p: 88 of 100, 2p: 100 of 100, 3p: 80 of 100, 4p: 60 of 100, 5p: 44 of 100, 6p: 40 of 100, 7p: 0 of 100, 8p: 0 of 100, 9p: 0 of 100, 10p: 0 of 100, 11p: 0 of 100

Wed

6a11p

6a: 0 of 100, 7a: 0 of 100, 8a: 44 of 100, 9a: 48 of 100, 10a: 52 of 100, 11a: 56 of 100, 12p: 72 of 100, 1p: 68 of 100, 2p: 72 of 100, 3p: 64 of 100, 4p: 68 of 100, 5p: 80 of 100, 6p: 84 of 100, 7p: 0 of 100, 8p: 0 of 100, 9p: 0 of 100, 10p: 0 of 100, 11p: 0 of 100

Thu

6a11p

6a: 0 of 100, 7a: 0 of 100, 8a: 36 of 100, 9a: 48 of 100, 10a: 52 of 100, 11a: 52 of 100, 12p: 48 of 100, 1p: 48 of 100, 2p: 68 of 100, 3p: 68 of 100, 4p: 64 of 100, 5p: 68 of 100, 6p: 64 of 100, 7p: 0 of 100, 8p: 0 of 100, 9p: 0 of 100, 10p: 0 of 100, 11p: 0 of 100

Fri

6a11p

6a: 0 of 100, 7a: 0 of 100, 8a: 76 of 100, 9a: 68 of 100, 10a: 88 of 100, 11a: 84 of 100, 12p: 88 of 100, 1p: 92 of 100, 2p: 88 of 100, 3p: 84 of 100, 4p: 88 of 100, 5p: 72 of 100, 6p: 72 of 100, 7p: 0 of 100, 8p: 0 of 100, 9p: 0 of 100, 10p: 0 of 100, 11p: 0 of 100

Sat

6a11p

6a: 0 of 100, 7a: 0 of 100, 8a: 40 of 100, 9a: 52 of 100, 10a: 72 of 100, 11a: 76 of 100, 12p: 72 of 100, 1p: 56 of 100, 2p: 60 of 100, 3p: 64 of 100, 4p: 48 of 100, 5p: 44 of 100, 6p: 0 of 100, 7p: 0 of 100, 8p: 0 of 100, 9p: 0 of 100, 10p: 0 of 100, 11p: 0 of 100

Sun

6a11p

6a: 0 of 100, 7a: 0 of 100, 8a: 0 of 100, 9a: 44 of 100, 10a: 56 of 100, 11a: 68 of 100, 12p: 52 of 100, 1p: 48 of 100, 2p: 64 of 100, 3p: 52 of 100, 4p: 56 of 100, 5p: 0 of 100, 6p: 0 of 100, 7p: 0 of 100, 8p: 0 of 100, 9p: 0 of 100, 10p: 0 of 100, 11p: 0 of 100

Google rating breakdown

945 ratings on Google. Ratings and counts are Google's, not ours.

  • 5841
  • 443
  • 310
  • 215
  • 136

What people mention

Topics counted across Google reviews.

  • friendly staff×271
  • polite staff×57
  • air filter replacement×24
  • tire check×15
  • no upselling×12
  • fluid check×9
  • window washing×4
  • full synthetic oil×2
  • no pressure to purchase×2
  • first responder discount×2

People also search for

Reader reviews

No reader reviews yet — be the first.

Write a review

Your review is published on Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe's page after moderation.

Your rating

Similar places nearby

  • Morisette Auto Repair Royal Oak in Royal Oak

    Morisette Auto Repair Royal Oak

    4.7(251)· Google4.7 out of 5 from 251 reviews (Google rating)

    Oil change service

    Closed · opens 8:00 AM

    Morisette Auto Repair Royal Oak, MI is a family-owned shop at 1317 N Main St in Royal Oak, MI. Listed as a tire shop, it also provides a broad range of auto repair and maintenance services for all makes and models. The business dates to 1987 and has ASE-certified mechanics. Its service area includes Royal Oak, MI, Dearborn, Troy, Livonia, Farmington Hills, Westland, and nearby Metro Detroit communities. Services include oil changes, brake repair, engine diagnostics, suspension service, A/C repair, electrical work, wheel alignments, and factory-scheduled maintenance. Appointments are recommended, and onsite parking is available. The shop lists wheelchair-accessible parking, an accessible entrance, restroom, and seating, along with a unisex restroom. Credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments are accepted. Its Google listing has a 4.7 rating from 251 reviews.

  • Precision Tune Auto Care in Royal Oak

    Precision Tune Auto Care

    4.3(321)· Google4.3 out of 5 from 321 reviews (Google rating)

    Oil change service

    Closed · opens 8:00 AM

    Precision Tune Auto Care is a tire shop and auto care business at 702 N Main St in Royal Oak, MI. Its listed services include oil changes and on-site automotive service, with a mechanic available. The business describes its work as covering routine maintenance and more specialized service for domestic and foreign vehicles, including European models. It has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 321 reviews. The location lists a wheelchair-accessible entrance, parking, and restroom, as well as a unisex restroom. It identifies itself as LGBTQ-welcoming and a transgender safe space. Customers can pay by credit card, debit card, or NFC mobile payment. Household hazardous waste recycling is also among its listed features. For drivers comparing auto care options in Royal Oak, MI, the available information covers both vehicle service and practical details about access, amenities, and payment.

  • GreatWater 360 Auto Care - Royal Oak in Royal Oak

    GreatWater 360 Auto Care - Royal Oak

    4.8(557)· Google4.8 out of 5 from 557 reviews (Google rating)

    Car repair and maintenance service

    Closed · opens 8:00 AM

    GreatWater 360 Auto Care - Royal Oak, MI is an auto repair shop at 31313 Woodward Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48073. The provided listing identifies its business category and street address, but does not include a description of its repair services. For readers comparing auto repair options in Royal Oak, MI, the available information establishes the shop’s location without detailing the work it handles. The shop has a Google rating of 4.8 from 557 reviews. That rating and review count provide a snapshot of its customer feedback, though no individual review comments are included here. Pricing information is also not provided. Specific repair capabilities, costs, and other service details would need to be confirmed with the business rather than inferred from its category or Google score.

  • 12 & Stephenson Auto Repair in Royal Oak

    12 & Stephenson Auto Repair

    4.6(68)· Google4.6 out of 5 from 68 reviews (Google rating)

    Auto repair shop

    Closed · opens 8:00 AM

    12 & Stephenson Auto Repair is an auto repair shop at 1716 N Stephenson Hwy, Royal Oak, MI 48067. The business lists a mechanic and on-site services, with oil changes specifically identified among its offerings. Its Google rating is 4.6 out of 5, based on 67 reviews. That score provides a snapshot of customer feedback, though the supplied information does not include individual reviews or details about particular repair experiences. For visitors planning a stop, the shop lists both a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking. A restroom is also available. Accepted payment methods include credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. The provided service information does not identify repair specialties beyond oil changes, and no pricing information is listed. These details establish the shop’s location, basic service offering, and visitor amenities in Royal Oak, MI.

Within walking distance

Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe — frequently asked

Is Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe open on Mondays?
Yes — Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe is open Monday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM.
Where is Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe?
Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe is at 31717 Woodward Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48073.
What is the phone number for Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe?
You can reach Uncle Ed's Oil Shoppe on +1248-549-9373.

More auto repair shops nearby

Nearby city guides